Safety Notes
CMC – Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics.
Confirm the specifications and safety instructions in the technical documentation for each batch before use.
Original Information and Warnings to Verify
Uses/Applications: Sodium carboxymethyl cellulose has many commercial uses and is used in many fields, as an additive in the food industry. CMC is a viscosity enhancer, stabilizer, layering agent and texture improver. CMC – Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is mainly used in foods: yogurt, drinks, jam, syrup, cakes, instant noodles. CMC – Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose used in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. CMC – Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is also used in the textile industry and paper production. CMC – Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose is also used in detergents as an anti-scaling agent, glue, rubber and polishes. Usage content: 0,05 – 0,1% (0,5 – 1g /1kg of product) 4. Instructions for use Contact us for more details on usage suitable for the manufacturing industry. 5. Storage – Store in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight








